Plants starting with P

Pacific Wax Myrtle

Pacific Wax Myrtle

Morella californica

General Notes

Drought resistant. Bayberry is used for treatment of sore throats and inflamed gums.

Native to Southern California to Washington.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Morella californica in Patrick's Pt. is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 38 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 46 inches and a crown spread of 35 feet.

Family: Myricaceae

Synonyms

Myrica californica

Additional Common Names

PACIFIC WAX MYRTLE, CALIFORNIA WAX MYRTLE, California Bayberry

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 30 feet.

Width: 10 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Purple, Red or Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Prolific, Gray or Purple Single Seeded Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Dark Gray, Light Gray or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Morella californica Tree Record." 1995-2017. May 4, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/morella-californica >

  • Pacific Wax Myrtle
  • Recommendation: Prefer
  • Fire Resistance: Very Good
  • Native: Yes
  • Pacific Wax Myrtle

  • Palm (if dry fronds)
  • Recommendation: Avoid
  • Fire Resistance: Poor
  • Native: No
  • Palm (if dry fronds)

Pampas grass, Jubata grass

Pampas grass, Jubata grass

Cortaderia spp.

Cortaderia selloana and Cortaderia jubata, Pampas grass or Jubata Grass, are species of grass known by several common names, including purple pampas grass and Andean pampas grass. Jubata is similar to its more widespread relative, the pampas grass Cortaderia selloana, but it can get quite a bit taller, approaching seven meters in height at maximum.

All Corataderia are fire prone and should be avoided or removed in the defensible space zone.

  • Pampas grass, Jubata grass
  • Recommendation: Remove
  • Fire Resistance: Poor
  • Native: No
  • Pampas grass, Jubata grass

Perennial Verbena

Verbena peruviana
  • Perennial Verbena
  • Recommendation: Prefer
  • Fire Resistance: Very Good
  • Native: No

Pine species

Pine species

Pinus spp.

Pine trees (Pinus spp.) are the most common coniferous tree worldwide, numbering around 100 species. These trees form large forests characterized by wide open areas with sunlight spilling to the forest floor. Pines are sun-loving trees that do not grow well under shady conditions.

All pines are prone to fire, and may contribute significantly to wildfires.

  • Pine species
  • Recommendation: Remove
  • Fire Resistance: Poor
  • Native: Yes
  • Pine species

Pineapple Guava

Feijoa sellowiana
  • Pineapple Guava
  • Recommendation: Prefer
  • Fire Resistance: Very Good
  • Native: No

Pink Honeysuckle

Lonicera hispidula
  • Pink Honeysuckle
  • Recommendation: Prefer
  • Fire Resistance: Very Good
  • Native: Yes

Pomegranate

Punica granatum
  • Pomegranate
  • Recommendation: Prefer
  • Fire Resistance: Very Good
  • Native: No

Potato Vine

Solanum jasminoides
  • Potato Vine
  • Recommendation: Prefer
  • Fire Resistance: Very Good
  • Native: No

  • Purple Nightshade
  • Recommendation: Prefer
  • Fire Resistance: Very Good
  • Native: Yes

FIRESafe MARIN   |   P.O. Box 2831  |   San Anselmo, CA 94979   |   (415) 570-4FSM {4376}   |   info@firesafemarin.org

Donate to FIRESafe MARIN


© 2014-2017 FIRESafe MARIN. Web Design By XMR Fire 

SiteAdmin